International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

escrow agent

Italian translation: depositario legale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escrow agent
Italian translation:depositario legale
Entered by: Elena Favero

09:52 Nov 8, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Realtors
English term or phrase: escrow agent
Buyer and Seller authorize Escrow Agent to receive, deposit and hold funds and other items in escrow.
gregio12
depositario legale
Explanation:
da una vecchia domanda kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/877240

ciaooo
elena
Selected response from:

Elena Favero
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agente depositarioITA_AS
4 +1depositario legale
Elena Favero


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depositario legale


Explanation:
da una vecchia domanda kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/877240

ciaooo
elena

Elena Favero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Andruccioli: Oppure anche conto o deposito presso terzi (dal Picchi)
2 hrs

2657 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agente depositario


Explanation:
come usato da eur-lex
http://www.linguee.it/inglese-italiano/traduzione/escrow age...

ITA_AS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian