KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

to bear fault

Italian translation: essere responsabile - aver colpa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to bear fault
Italian translation:essere responsabile - aver colpa
Entered by: Serena Magni

09:37 Jan 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contratto
English term or phrase: to bear fault
FRASE:
xxx is liable without restriction for personal injury and loss of life for which is bears responsibility and shall pay compensation up to the amount of EUR 55,000.00 per instance of loss in the case of property damage for which it bears fault for the expense of restoring the items.
Serena Magni
Portugal
essere responsabile - aver colpa
Explanation:
...nel caso di danneggio di proprietà per il quale risulta responsabile...
Selected response from:

federicoelmetti
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4essere responsabile - aver colpafedericoelmetti
3indossare la colpa
languagelearner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
essere responsabile - aver colpa


Explanation:
...nel caso di danneggio di proprietà per il quale risulta responsabile...

federicoelmetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: nel primo caso (bears responsability), concernente dei reati, si parla di "imputato" mentre qui, trattandosi di responsabiltà contrattuale o extra-contrattuale, ma comunque civile, concordo con "essere responsabile".
2 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
3 hrs

agree  Jerome Tallandier
4 hrs

agree  Francesca Bennici
7 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indossare la colpa


Explanation:
an alternative to the good answer already provided (often used in the case of attributing fault/blame), provided for a more complete offering for future searchers.

languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5