KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

the President of the Corporation be and the same hereby is

Italian translation: é


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: be and the same hereby is
Italian translation: é
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

15:42 Feb 15, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / tender
English term or phrase: the President of the Corporation be and the same hereby is
RESOLVED, that the President of the Corporation be and the same hereby is authorized and directed, in the name and on behalf of the Corporation, to execute, cause to have the Corporation’s seal affixed, as required, and deliver, all contracts, agreements, invoices, vouchers, purchase orders, bids, bonds, applications, reports, certificates, affidavits, releases, termination claims and other documents or instruments of any kind or nature with his Delegation of Authority from XInc.; and further, that the President is authorized hereby and by Y Standard Practice to delegate, in writing, all or part of the foregoing authority to other employees of the Corporation (and to rescind any such delegation), as he may, in his sole discretion, deem necessary or appropriate, and in the best interests of the Corporation;

voila', e poi inizia un'altra frase regolare con soggetto, verbo e complemento.
Non riesco a capire cosa ci sta a fare quel "President of the Corporation be".

Grazie
Giorgia Dona
che il presidente della società sia (e pertanto é)
Explanation:
secondo questo sito tutta la frase "be and hereby is" è solo un pleonasmo per "is"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-02-16 23:20:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie Giorgia, sono contenta di esserti stata utile!
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
Brava Maria Rosa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4DELIBERATO che il presidente della società sia come effettivamente col presente atto è..
Giovanni Pizzati
4vs.xxxGabriella B.
2 +2Il (sottoscritto sia il ) Presidente della Società e che lo stesso sia dalla presente...
Oscar Romagnone
3che il presidente della società sia (e pertanto é)
Maria Rosa Fontana


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the president of the corporation be and the same hereby is
Il (sottoscritto sia il ) Presidente della Società e che lo stesso sia dalla presente...


Explanation:
Ti offro un modello di traduzione valido se si danno per sottintesi due termini: il soggetto (il sottoscritto) e la forma verbale SHALL anteposta all'infinito BE; per il momento ho pensato a questa soluzione...

STABILITO CHE/STANTE CHE/POSTO CHE (il sottoscritto) sia (=debba essere) il Presidente della Società e che lo stesso è (autorizzato) dalla presente



Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1254
13 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> grazie Gina!

agree  simona trapani
16 hrs
  -> grazie Simona e ciao! (tutto bene?) ;-)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the president of the corporation be and the same hereby is
vs.


Explanation:
disposto che/atteso che il presidente ha ricevuto l’autorizzazione e le direttive (e) che con il presente atto parimenti riceve, a …

io intendo *the same* come parimenti



xxxGabriella B.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 74

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the president of the corporation be and the same hereby is
DELIBERATO che il presidente della società sia come effettivamente col presente atto è..


Explanation:
A questo preambolo si aggancia tutto il resto.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 294

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the president of the corporation be and the same hereby is
che il presidente della società sia (e pertanto é)


Explanation:
secondo questo sito tutta la frase "be and hereby is" è solo un pleonasmo per "is"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2008-02-16 23:20:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie Giorgia, sono contenta di esserti stata utile!


    Reference: http://www.rules.utah.gov/agencyresources/manual-rw/apc.html
Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Brava Maria Rosa!