KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

pcm

Italian translation: per calendar month - al mese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pcm
Italian translation:per calendar month - al mese
Entered by: theangel

09:27 Apr 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: pcm
Ecco il contesto, si tratta di una lettera di intenti: "XXX will provide (a) for EUR 5,000pcm primary email customer services support in Italian language (b) for an additional EUR 5,000pcm telephone customer services support and/or (c) EUR 8,000pcm online chat support services"

Grazie a tutti per il vostro prezioso aiuto! :-)
theangel
Italy
per calendar month - al mese
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille Manuela, confermi quello che pensavo! (Ma ieri cercando in vari siti l'acronimo non ero riuscita a trovarlo, chissà come mai...)

Buona giornata e buon weekend!
Matilde
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per calendar month - al meseManuela Ferrari
4per calendar month -> al mese solare
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3Pulse-Code Modulation
Clelia Tarasco


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per calendar month - al mese


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/PCM
Manuela Ferrari
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Grazie mille Manuela, confermi quello che pensavo! (Ma ieri cercando in vari siti l'acronimo non ero riuscita a trovarlo, chissà come mai...)

Buona giornata e buon weekend!
Matilde

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Magi McCann
1 min
  -> Grazie Raffaella :-)

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: So if it's not specified I take it you'd just assume it was a "mese solare", as you would in English?
5 mins
  -> Yes, that's right, you don't need to specify "solare". And thank you for the agree Marie-Hélène ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per calendar month -> al mese solare


Explanation:
see Kudoz question below


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/884599
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie infinite Marie Hélène, quando ho ringraziato la tua risposta non era ancora comparsa :-)


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pulse-Code Modulation


Explanation:
potrebbe essere?

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie anche a te, Clelia, ma in questo contesto il pcm ricercato è quello proposto da Manuela e Marie-Hélène :-)