KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

crystallised (liability)

Italian translation: Congelata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crystallised (liability)
Italian translation:Congelata
Entered by: virginia1

10:16 Sep 1, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: crystallised (liability)
I proventi netti della vendita delle azioni, dopo la corresponsione dei costi associati a tale operazione, devono essere utilizzati ai fini del pagamento dell'importo esigibile e pagabile per cui sussiste il privilegio e dietro cancellazione da parte della Società del certificato per le azioni vendute (e subordinatamente al privilegio della Società per ogni passività che XXX prima di tale data) dove: XXX = has not crystallised
Luca Canuto
Italy
Congelata
Explanation:
Relativo al congelamento delle passività
Selected response from:

virginia1
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Congelatavirginia1
3ben definita/chiaraPnina


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Congelata


Explanation:
Relativo al congelamento delle passività

Example sentence(s):
  • It is possible that liability arising out of an indemnity may crystallise at a time in the future, when insurance is not guaranteed.

    Reference: http://www.altalex.com/index.php?idstr=29&idnot=2965
    Reference: http://www.finance.gov.au/comcover/docs/MemberGuidanceIndemn...
virginia1
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ben definita/chiara


Explanation:
Uno dei significati di "crystallized" è "ven definito, chiaro".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-09-01 10:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correzione: "ben definito, chiaro"


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Inglese/C/cr...
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8