KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

trial law, trial section

Italian translation: Diritto processuale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trial law, trial section
Italian translation:Diritto processuale
Entered by: francyx

12:15 Feb 22, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: trial law, trial section
american attorney's letter
musicaclab68
Diritto processuale
Explanation:
proposta
Selected response from:

francyx
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Diritto processuale
francyx
3 -2caso in giudizio, parte in giudizio
Claudia Carroccetto


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diritto processuale


Explanation:
proposta

francyx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iskander T
1 hr

agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
caso in giudizio, parte in giudizio


Explanation:
Quello che ho dedotto dalle mie ricerche.

"trial lawyer (legal) --> avvocato che discute il caso in giudizio"
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/trial

http://books.google.it/books?id=_2DixtOxckkC&pg=PA115&lpg=PA...

"In law, a trial is an event in which parties come together to a dispute present information (in the form of evidence) in a formal setting, usually a court, before a judge, jury, or other designated finder of fact, in order to achieve a resolution to their dispute."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trial_(law)

Claudia Carroccetto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica M.: La "trial section" è tutto fuorché la "parte in giudizio". Vedi qui per una definizione/descrizione: http://www.scpo.net/litigationbureau.htm .
37 mins
  -> No Monica, hai capito benissimo: la mia proposta è proprio law trial = caso in giudizio e trial section = parte in giudizio

disagree  Marilina Vanuzzi: l'asker chiede "trial law" non "law trial" :-((
2 hrs