KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

C.I.F.

Italian translation: cost, insurance and freight / costo, assicurazione, nolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C.I.F.
Italian translation:cost, insurance and freight / costo, assicurazione, nolo
Entered by: Diana Donzelli-Gaudet

15:32 Dec 3, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: C.I.F.
I think this is an international code for general transport of goods etc..
agnese
cost, insurance and freight / costo, assicurazione, nolo
Explanation:
INCOTERMS

cost, insurance and freight / costo, assicurazione, nolo
Selected response from:

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5cost, insurance and freight / costo, assicurazione, nolo
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5Cost, insurance, freight
Clelia Tarasco
5cost, insurance and freight
Laura Lucardini


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
c.i.f.
cost, insurance and freight / costo, assicurazione, nolo


Explanation:
INCOTERMS

cost, insurance and freight / costo, assicurazione, nolo

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: You can leave it as C.I.F.
3 mins
  -> Grazie, Maurizio!

agree  Bilingualduo
12 mins
  -> Grazie, Bilingualduo!

agree  metaphonic
22 mins
  -> Grazie, metaphonic!

agree  Valeria Francesconi
32 mins
  -> Grazie, Valeria!

agree  xxxPaola75
58 mins
  -> Grazie, Paola75!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c.i.f.
cost, insurance and freight


Explanation:
costo, assicurazione e nolo

Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c.i.f.
Cost, insurance, freight


Explanation:
This is the meaning of the acronym but it is always used as c.i.f. also in Italian negotiations

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27