KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

dwell recess

Italian translation: vano / alloggiamento interno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dwell recess
Italian translation:vano / alloggiamento interno
Entered by: Barbara Andruccioli

14:28 Mar 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
English term or phrase: dwell recess
Ciao a tutti
sono sempre alle prese con la traduzione del brevetto sulla chiusura dei tubi. Ecco un'altra frase oscura:
"The cam includes a dwell recess which normally
nests with a roller in the retracted position of the
back-up rollers, as shown in figures x and x.”
Grazie in anticipo a tutti
T.
Barbara Andruccioli
vano / alloggiamento interno
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vano / alloggiamento interno
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3(sistema di) controllo di chiusuraLurti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vano / alloggiamento interno


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Fiamma

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(sistema di) controllo di chiusura


Explanation:
controllo di chiusura dei tubi

Lurti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian