KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Taxation & Customs

treaty relief

Italian translation: trattato/accordo/trattativa di agevolazione/sgravio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treaty relief
Italian translation:trattato/accordo/trattativa di agevolazione/sgravio
Entered by: Sabrina Leone

14:35 Oct 28, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: treaty relief
Context: tax suffered gross of treaty relief, unilateral relief... etc
schnuck
trattato/accordo/trattativa di agevolazione/sgravio
Explanation:
"tax relief": agevolazione o sgravio fiscale
potresti tradurre così
http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaEng31453
Selected response from:

Sabrina Leone
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3agevolazioni derivanti da convenzione fiscale bilaterale (contro le doppie imposizioni)
Alessandra Renna
3agevolazione prevista nel trattato
favaro
3trattato/accordo/trattativa di agevolazione/sgravio
Sabrina Leone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trattato/accordo/trattativa di agevolazione/sgravio


Explanation:
"tax relief": agevolazione o sgravio fiscale
potresti tradurre così
http://www.oxfordparavia.it/lemmaEng31453

Sabrina Leone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agevolazione prevista nel trattato


Explanation:
servirebbe più contesto, ma mi sembra si riferisca al trattamento fiscale previsto in un trattato contro le doppie imposizioni che è più favorevole della legislazione nazionale.

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agevolazioni derivanti da convenzione fiscale bilaterale (contro le doppie imposizioni)


Explanation:
Secondo e si tratta di una convenzione fiscale bilaterale contro le doppie imposizioni per evitare che un cittadino straniero che produce reddito all'estero paghi 2 volte le tasse: nel paese dove produce reddito e nel paese di origine.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/smartapi/cgi/sga_doc?smartapi!celex...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 min (2007-10-28 15:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Malta has entered into Double Taxation Agreements with forty-four countries including most of the major European states. A further nine agreements have been initialled or negotiated and are awaiting ratification. These agreements are mainly based on the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) model."
http://www.fjvassallo.com/sections/double_relief.php

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4