KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

to be ready to work in XXX port (turn key delivery)

Italian translation: alla consegna delle chiavi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: turn key delivery (here)
Italian translation:alla consegna delle chiavi
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

15:52 Oct 28, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to be ready to work in XXX port (turn key delivery)
è il soggetto di un contratto di appalto per la costruzione di un silos, scritto in arabo, poi tradotto in inglese. è strapieno di errori, ma soprattutto questo "turn key delivery" non so se si traduca con qualche espressione tipica, tipo "alla consegna delle chiavi" o "chiavi in mano"
valeria gallo
alla consegna delle chiavi
Explanation:
è corretto alla consegna delle chiavi( per le costruzioni)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-10-28 16:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.italgestgroup.com/garanzie.asp
Selected response from:

Angie Garbarino
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fornitura chiavi in manoScience451
4alla consegna delle chiavi
Angie Garbarino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be ready to work in xxx port (turn key delivery)
fornitura chiavi in mano


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A2004-06%...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A2004-06%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be ready to work in xxx port (turn key delivery)
alla consegna delle chiavi


Explanation:
è corretto alla consegna delle chiavi( per le costruzioni)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-10-28 16:39:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.italgestgroup.com/garanzie.asp

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
grazie!