KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

Indemnify and hold us harmless

Italian translation: manlevare e tenere indenne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indemnify and hold us harmless
Italian translation:manlevare e tenere indenne
Entered by: doba

12:42 Nov 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Indemnify and hold us harmless
You shall indemnify and hold us harmless from and against all claims and losses arising from loss, damage, liability, injury to the Party or third parties, or any third party losses arising out of any information supplied by you in your performance of the Services.

Ho trovato due siti multilinga, e in entrambi e casi mi sembra proprio che abbiano saltato questo pezzo nella traduzione italiana:(
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
manlevare e tenere indenne
Explanation:
Un'alternativa
Selected response from:

doba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Mi scuso ancora per non aver consultato i glossari con più attenzione:(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4manlevare e tenere indenne
doba
3 +3risarcire e tenere indenne
Marina Rossa
4indennizzare e ritenere indenne
Angie Garbarino


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ndemnify and hold us harmless
risarcire e tenere indenne


Explanation:
risarcire e tenere indenne

Marina Rossa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Kegozzi
6 mins

agree  Francesca Giannini
45 mins

agree  Barbara Micheletto
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ndemnify and hold us harmless
indennizzare e ritenere indenne


Explanation:
è questa la formula classica

ciao :)

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 134

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ndemnify and hold us harmless
manlevare e tenere indenne


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

doba
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti. Mi scuso ancora per non aver consultato i glossari con più attenzione:(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce
6 mins
  -> Grazie Francesca

agree  Anna Paola Farinacci
20 mins
  -> Grazie Anna

agree  Marilina Vanuzzi: si, oramai l'abbiamo imparato a memoria lol
1 hr
  -> Grazie Marilina e gia!

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Ivana