charge against

Italian translation: posti a debito

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / licence agreement
English term or phrase: charge against
The Advance is deemed to be, a prepayment of royalties and shall be charged against and shall be recoupable from all royalties accruing hereunder. Mi sembrerebbe chiaro ma dove sta la differenza tra CHARGE AGAINST e RECOUPABLE?
Roberta Zanasi
Italy
Italian translation:posti a debito
Explanation:
letteralmente è "posto a debito".
Quindi:
L'Anticipo è considerato un pagamento anticipato di royalties e sarà posto a debito e quindi detratto dalle royalties maturate in virtù del presente contratto.
Selected response from:

Francesca Pesce
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posti a debito
Francesca Pesce
3 +1rapportato
Morena Nannetti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapportato


Explanation:
...rapportato (alle royalties) e recuperato/detratto dalle royalties risultanti in virtù del presente atto...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-27 17:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure: in rapporto/in proporzione

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VCampilongo
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posti a debito


Explanation:
letteralmente è "posto a debito".
Quindi:
L'Anticipo è considerato un pagamento anticipato di royalties e sarà posto a debito e quindi detratto dalle royalties maturate in virtù del presente contratto.

Francesca Pesce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba: posto a debito mi pare più chiaro
8 hrs
  -> grazie doba! Buona notte!