KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

Payable cash

Italian translation: rimessa diretta vs presentazione...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Payable cash
Italian translation:rimessa diretta vs presentazione...
Entered by: emanuela.v

18:18 Nov 3, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Payable cash
Payable cash against presentation of shipping documents at time of shipment from UK Seaport


Non è "pagabile in contanti".... dal contesto non risulta essere possibile...

Payable cash... si accettano consigli!
xxkarinxx
Italy
rimessa diretta vs presentazione...
Explanation:
mi sembra più adatto, io frarei così
Selected response from:

emanuela.v
Italy
Grading comment
Si ho messo così! Grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rimessa diretta vs presentazione...
emanuela.v
4rimessa documentaria / incasso documentario / pagamento contro documenti
Cristina intern
3 +1pagabile a vista
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payable cash
pagabile a vista


Explanation:
Sometimes "cash" can be intended in a broad sense: banknotes or cheque or credit card, in somma "cash or cash equivalent".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luciby
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable cash
rimessa documentaria / incasso documentario / pagamento contro documenti


Explanation:
("Payable cash against presentation of shipping documents")

Banca di Pesaro: Pagamenti vincolati - L'incasso contro documenti -
Caratteristiche: La rimessa documentaria o incasso documentario (C.A.D. - Cash Against Documents) è la più elementare forma di pagamento contro documenti, ...
www.bancadipesaro.it/content/cart10/az20/estero40

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 142

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payable cash
rimessa diretta vs presentazione...


Explanation:
mi sembra più adatto, io frarei così

emanuela.v
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Si ho messo così! Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: Sarebbe stato un agree alla mia risposta e spiegazione : "rimessa documentaria o incasso documentario (C.A.D. - Cash Against Documents)"
35 mins