KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

fall into default

Italian translation: andare in default


08:32 Nov 12, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: fall into default
Parties shall agree that in the event of either party falling into default in respect of the activities below
Milena Rossi
Italian translation:andare in default
Explanation:
In the financial reports I translate from IT>EN they use the English term like this:
"... emessi da banche islandesi (Kaupthing e Glitnir bank Hf), andate in default nello scorso mese di ottobre.."
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rendersi inadempiente
Marilina Vanuzzi
5andare in default
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rendersi inadempiente


Explanation:
rendersi inadempiente
oppure
venire meno agli obblighi

qualora una delle parti si rendesse inadempiente (oppure, venisse meno agli obblighi assunti) in relazione a ....

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SilvanaCollura
1 min
  -> grazie Silvana

agree  Adele Oliveri
4 mins
  -> grazie Adele

agree  Lucia CARAVITA
19 mins
  -> grazie Lucia

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
28 mins
  -> grazie Maria Rosa

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr
  -> grazie Francesca!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
andare in default


Explanation:
In the financial reports I translate from IT>EN they use the English term like this:
"... emessi da banche islandesi (Kaupthing e Glitnir bank Hf), andate in default nello scorso mese di ottobre.."

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
grazie mille