KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

attrition penalties

Italian translation: penali di cancellazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attrition penalties
Italian translation:penali di cancellazione
Entered by: Rossella Tramontano

10:50 Nov 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: attrition penalties
A supervisor should authorize the full costs of any attrition penalties that could be incurred if a contract has to be cancelled.
Cinzia Marcelli
penali di cancellazione
Explanation:
an option
Selected response from:

Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penale per mancata occupazioneLucia CARAVITA
4penali di cancellazioneRossella Tramontano
3 +1penali da riduzione
AeC2009


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penali da riduzione


Explanation:
traduzione quasi letterale di quello che a me pare un termine improprio nel poco contesto disponibile...
ho impressione che il testo inglese sia la traduzione poco felice da un'altra lingua...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-14 11:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

avendo rivisto anche un'altra tua richiesta direi che in questo caso si riferisca alle attrition penalties che gli alberghi applicano in caso di riduzione di presenze a fronte di prenotazioni...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-14 11:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:MlHSkb9i4ngJ:www.ametsoc...

http://www.aapm.org/meetings/attrition.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-11-14 11:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi "penali da riduzione di presenze", imho...

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia CARAVITA: allora direi "penale per mancata occupazione" (degli allotment - quantità di camere riservate per es. da agenti di viaggio o organizzazioni congressuali ecc. )
20 hrs
  -> penso che, sia pure non letterale, la traduzione migliore sia quella di Rossella...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penali di cancellazione


Explanation:
an option

Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AeC2009: è sicuramente l'espressione migliore in italiano..., non sono sicuro se rende esattamente il concetto originario, dato che non so se, in Italia, si applica anche alla riduzione e non solo alla cancellazione...
13 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penale per mancata occupazione


Explanation:
Io direi "penale per mancata occupazione" (degli allotment - quantità di camere riservate per es. da agenti di viaggio o organizzazioni congressuali ecc. che non vengono occupati nel numero minimo accordato e che non possono essere più piazzati dall'albergatore ad altri clienti) e non cancellazione ciò semplicemente perché in EN si parla di cancellation e di attrition come di due cose diverse tra loro (vedi diversi riferimenti in rete):

-a room block of 1250 total rooms (allotment) will not result in an attrition penalty if the organization fills at least 1000 rooms...
-cancellation or attrition penalties for meetings, conferences and conventions...
-cancellation and performance/attrition penalty...
-ask the meeting planner who is trying to resolve a payment that is due under a cancellation or attrition penalty...
-cancellation fees and attrition charges...

ecc. ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno2 ore (2008-11-15 12:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS >> What is your room night guarantee (attrition)?
Some hotels require that you guarantee a block of hotel room nights will be utilized with your meeting. These blocks of rooms are good for the District to assure rooms are available to meeting attendees at the guaranteed rate. On the other hand the hotels use the room night blocks as a means to protect themselves to make sure they fill their hotels. Hotels will commonly require an attrition clause in their agreement that can be very expensive if you do not set the attrition rates as low as you can. Historically District 6 has seen attrition rates between 500 to 1000 room nights (it is call attrition since the penalties go down as the room nights go up). The hotel will set up an attrition schedule where by they will penalize you set dollar amounts if you do not achieve the required number of room nights (penalties can be very significant - $10,000 to $25,000). Your objective should be to not have attrition penalties, but since that is unrealistic for many hotels, the true objective would be to set the attrition rates (both in room nights and penalties if not met) as low as possible. District 6 has commonly been able to achieve 300 to 500 room nights.

Non si tratta di cancellazione ma di mancato raggiungimento di copertura della quota minima pattuita tra l'Hotel e l'agente di viaggio, organizatore congressi ecc.

http://www.westernite.org/leadership/D6 Hotel Negotiations C...



Lucia CARAVITA
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 62