KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

Bylaws and Articles od Association

Italian translation: statuto societario e atto costitutivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bylaws and Articles od Association
Italian translation:statuto societario e atto costitutivo
Entered by: cynthiatesser

13:27 Dec 15, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Bylaws and Articles od Association
"a copy of the signed status of the Client’s company (by-laws and articles of associations)..."
Roberta Recchia
Italy
statuto societario e atto costitutivo
Explanation:
Gli articles of association sono l'atto costitutivo di una società, bylaws sono le regole che esa si dà, cioè lo statuto societario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-16 19:01:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6statuto
James (Jim) Davis
4statuto societario e atto costitutivo
cynthiatesser
4statuto e contratto di associazione
enrico paoletti


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bylaws and articles od association
statuto e contratto di associazione


Explanation:
*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 14:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in alternativa propongo "atto costitutivo e statuto"

enrico paoletti
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bylaws and articles od association
statuto


Explanation:
There is a logical mistake in the English because "by-laws" is US English for statuto and "articles of assocation" is UK English. The English should be "by-laws OR articles of associations". In Italian it would be sufficient just to put statuto since "statuto e statuto" would be absurd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-15 15:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neither of these is the "atto costitutivo" which comes before the "statuto"
References for the UK
http://www.ukcorporator.co.uk/memorandum_articles_associatio...

Memorandum of association

The memorandum of association of a UK company sets out the company's name, the proposed location of its registered office (i.e. 'England and Wales', 'Wales' or 'Scotland') in the UK, the objects of the company, a statement regarding the liability of its members and details of its share capital, if any, (or in the case of a UK company limited by guarantee, the amount which members will contribute in a winding up). Also, in the case of a UK company having a share capital, the memorandum must show the name of each initial member/shareholder (also called 'subscribers') and the number of shares each takes.

Articles of association

The articles of association (often just called 'articles') of a UK company contain the rules for its internal regulation and management. The articles deal with such things as meeting procedure, powers of directors, members' rights, procedure for paying dividends, winding up etc.

The articles can often be quite lengthy (for example they could typically comprise over 100 numbered paragraphs spanning, say 30 pages).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-15 16:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FORGOT!
ALL OF THE ABOVE IS TRUE FOR AN SPA. AN SRL CAN BE FORMED with just an "atto costitutivo". However op seeing a request for a "statuto" a director of an srl or an accountant/lawyer would automatically send the atto costitutivo.

"nell'atto costitutivo della Srl devono essere inserite al punto 7 le norme relative al funzionamento della società, che costituiscono invece l'oggetto tipico dello statuto delle Spa, come precisato dall'ultimo comma dell'art. 2328 c.c.;"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mlreid: Absolutely right!
27 mins

agree  Science451
35 mins

agree  Caterina Cutrupi
1 hr

agree  Erica Salvaneschi
1 hr

agree  Sara Negro
1 hr

agree  Cinzia Pasqualino
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bylaws and articles od association
statuto societario e atto costitutivo


Explanation:
Gli articles of association sono l'atto costitutivo di una società, bylaws sono le regole che esa si dà, cioè lo statuto societario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2010-12-16 19:01:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te!

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
grazie!