KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

as if any such

Italian translation: come se tali


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as if any such
Italian translation:come se tali
Entered by: Claudia Cherici

10:57 Nov 15, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as if any such
I'm having trouble understanding/translating the last part of this paragraph. Can anyone help please?
Recipient may disclose Proprietary Information to persons who are not employees of Recipient only upon the express written approval by ***. Recipient shall be responsible for and primarily liable for any acts or omissions of all persons to whom it has disclosed Proprietary Information even if *** authorised such disclosure as if any such acts or omissions carried out by the Recipient.
Robert Mongiello
come se (tali atti o omissioni)
Explanation:
Il destinatario (la parte ricevente) sarà responsabile ed è tenuto a rispondere in prima persona di atti o omissioni di eventuali altre persone alle quali abbia reso note le Informazioni Proprietarie, anche nel caso in cui *** abbia autorizzato tale divulgazione, come se tali atti o omissioni fossero compiuti dal destinatario (stesso).
Selected response from:

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2come se (tali atti o omissioni)
Claudia Cherici
3 +1così come ogni/tale
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come se (tali atti o omissioni)


Explanation:
Il destinatario (la parte ricevente) sarà responsabile ed è tenuto a rispondere in prima persona di atti o omissioni di eventuali altre persone alle quali abbia reso note le Informazioni Proprietarie, anche nel caso in cui *** abbia autorizzato tale divulgazione, come se tali atti o omissioni fossero compiuti dal destinatario (stesso).

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you all for your answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristianac: d'accordo (direi che manca il verbo prima di carried out)
2 hrs
  -> sì, vero. grazie dell'accordo

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
10 hrs
  -> grazie

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
così come ogni/tale


Explanation:

La sua responsabilità è tale in ogni caso: non fa differenza che i comportamenti incriminati siano il fatto di persone che non sono suoi impiegati; ne è responsabile come se li avesse commessi lui.

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
10 hrs
  -> grazie :)