KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law: Contract(s)

marked writing

Italian translation: formalizzate per iscritto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marked writing
Italian translation:formalizzate per iscritto
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

18:40 Aug 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: marked writing
Non capisco cosa si intenda per marked writing in questa frase di un contratto. Se si intende semplicemente metterlo per iscritto oppure anche sottoporlo a procedure quali legalizzazione.
"In the event such confidential information is disclosed orally, XXX shall reduce it to a marked writing within thirty (30) days of oral disclosure". grazie!
Angela Pagani
formalizzate per iscritto
Explanation:
Qualora tali informazioni riservate dovessero essere divulgate verbalmente, esse dovranno essere formalizzate per iscritto entro il termine di 30 giorni dalla loro divulgazione verbale...renderei più o meno così

Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formalizzate per iscritto
Marilina Vanuzzi
4 +1trascritti con la dicitura "riservato"
cristianac
3scritto con annotazione
fbbest
3sarà considerato semplicemente come una brutta copia/ un canovaccio
Shabelula
3correzione per iscritto
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correzione per iscritto


Explanation:
letteralmente uno scritto corretto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2014-08-25 19:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

non significa semplicemente "marked as confidential" ?

Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shabelula: sì ma che vuol dire? non è logico.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sarà considerato semplicemente come una brutta copia/ un canovaccio


Explanation:
my guess, but it's just a guess: should info be disclosed, the contract shall be lowered (reduced, literally) to nothing but a marked writing, ie. like a student's draft full of corrections



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2014-08-25 20:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or : non sarà considerato altro che una bozza non finalizzata


Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scritto con annotazione


Explanation:
Io intendo che le informazioni verranno dopo la divulgazione trasformate da orali a scritte in pratica inserite e messe per iscritto

fbbest
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formalizzate per iscritto


Explanation:
Qualora tali informazioni riservate dovessero essere divulgate verbalmente, esse dovranno essere formalizzate per iscritto entro il termine di 30 giorni dalla loro divulgazione verbale...renderei più o meno così



Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 793
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr
  -> ciao Elena, grazie

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: E' così chiaro !!!
1 day 18 hrs
  -> ciao e grazie!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trascritti con la dicitura "riservato"


Explanation:
usually indicated separately: reduced in writing and marked as "confidential"

https://www.niaid.nih.gov/LabsAndResources/techDev/Documents...

http://www.research.psu.edu/osp/documents/award-documents/St...

..."In the event Confidential Information is orally or visually disclosed, recipient shall not be bound by the obligations set forth herein unless same is reduced to writing, marked as "Confidential" or "Proprietary" and forwarded to recipient within thirty (30) days of such oral or visual disclosure, referencing the place and date of disclosure and the names of employees of recipient to whom such disclosure was made..."

cristianac
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Marinoni
2 hrs
  -> thanks Mara