an individual data controller

Italian translation: unico titolare del trattamento

English term or phrase:an individual data controller
Italian translation:unico titolare del trattamento
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

10:15 May 11, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: an individual data controller
FULL PRIVACY CONSENT
Data processors, suppliers, business partners and vendors that we work with to assist our business (meaning service providers, technical support, analytics providers, supply services and financial institutions will only (i) get access on a need basis and (ii) use Your Data to achieve the Purpose. Please notice that the Local Hearing Care Professional in your country of residence will be an individual data controller of the received data.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
singolo (unico) titolare del trattamento (dei dati)
Explanation:
Nuovo GDPR
Il data controller è il titolare del trattamento mentre il data processor è il responsabile del trattamento. La terminologia è consolidata.

europrivacy.info/.../terminology-differences-between-d-lgs-1962003-and-gdpr-regula...
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4singolo (unico) titolare del trattamento (dei dati)
Marilina Vanuzzi
4Singolo responsabile del trattamento dei dati (personali)
Alessandra Rizzo


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Singolo responsabile del trattamento dei dati (personali)


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_contracts/...

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
singolo (unico) titolare del trattamento (dei dati)


Explanation:
Nuovo GDPR
Il data controller è il titolare del trattamento mentre il data processor è il responsabile del trattamento. La terminologia è consolidata.

europrivacy.info/.../terminology-differences-between-d-lgs-1962003-and-gdpr-regula...


Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 797
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
3 hrs
  -> grazie Angie :-)

agree  tradu-grace
3 hrs
  -> grazie Grace :-)

agree  Maria Teresa Sammarco
8 hrs
  -> grazie Maria Teresa!

agree  Nadia Tampieri
21 hrs
  -> grazie Nadia!