KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Free paper

Italian translation: carta libera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Free paper
Italian translation:carta libera
Entered by: JH Trads

10:01 Nov 1, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Free paper
Proofreading di un certificato di laurea:
The present certificate is issued in free paper for its utilization according to the law.

Secondo voi si può dire free paper?

Grazie
Ciao
Paola Paliotti
Italy
carta libera
Explanation:
per contrasto con 'carta legale' o 'carta da bollo'
, significa semplicemente su carta semplice

ciao
GM
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao Paola
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Paola, non ho capito se chiedevi il nostro parere sulla frase
CLS Lexi-tech
4 +1carta libera
gianfranco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carta libera


Explanation:
per contrasto con 'carta legale' o 'carta da bollo'
, significa semplicemente su carta semplice

ciao
GM

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Grazie
Ciao Paola

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: Esattamente. "In carta libera" è preferibile a "su carta libera"
4 mins

agree  cleobella: Forse stai traducendo/correggendo verso l'inglese? Se sì che ne dici di "unstamped paper"? Free paper sembra strano
6 mins
  -> infatti, e' Eng-Ita nell'intestazione, ma pare essere il contrario... boh!

disagree  WendellR: "Free paper" is a calque and is not English. The certificate is issued on plain paper (that is, not on letterhead and without a revenue stamp.
4288 days
  -> Nearly 12 years later... I did not discuss the propriety of the orignal Englsih, but simply provided the commonly used term in Italian for 'unstamped' paper, the so called 'free paper' asked. So, your disagreement is misdirected. :-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paola, non ho capito se chiedevi il nostro parere sulla frase


Explanation:
in inglese.
Se vai nel glossario, credo che carta libera sia stato tradotto in inglese con "unstamped".
Poi "present" e' una traduzione letterale dell'italiano che non va bene secondo me; this e' piu' che sufficiente.
In nemmeno va bene, dovrebbere essere "on"
"This certificate is issued on unstamped paper for the uses allowed by law."

o qualcosa del genere

buon lavoro

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: questa e' la versione in inglese corretto :-)
5 mins