KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Supervised attendance order

Italian translation: obbligo ad effettuare lavori socialmente utili


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Supervised attendance order
Italian translation:obbligo ad effettuare lavori socialmente utili

10:39 Jun 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / referred to a man who had disorderly conduct during a football match
English term or phrase: Supervised attendance order
he was served a SAO (supervised attendance order)
neil
obbligo ad effettuare lavori socialmente utili
Explanation:
- sotto la supervisione, ad esempio, dei servizi sociali

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 10:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. ops, i didn\'t mean to click on the non-pro>pro reclassification button
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Supervised Attendance Ordertinawizzy
4v.s.Giorgio Testa
3 +1obbligo ad effettuare lavori socialmente utili
Daniela Zambrini


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervised attendance order
Supervised Attendance Order


Explanation:
The Criminal Procedure (Scotland) Act 1995, sections 235-237, provide an alternative penalty for fine default in the form of supervised attendance orders. A supervised attendance order is an order of court requiring a person to attend a designated place and undertake specified activity for a given period of between 10 - 100 hours

It is something which is particular only to Scottish Law. So what I would do is leave the term un-translated and put it between quotation marks.

I cant really think of an adequate translation for it anyway!!


    Reference: http://www.glasgow.gov.uk/en/Residents/Care_Support/Criminal...
    Reference: http://www.scotland.gov.uk/Topics/Justice/criminal/16906/682...
tinawizzy
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: exactly!!! vedi pure: http://www.dundeecity.gov.uk/swork/supatt.html
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervised attendance order
obbligo ad effettuare lavori socialmente utili


Explanation:
- sotto la supervisione, ad esempio, dei servizi sociali

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-20 10:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s. ops, i didn\'t mean to click on the non-pro>pro reclassification button

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: meglio se fra parentesi o come n.d.t., che dici?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised attendance order
v.s.


Explanation:
Ordinanza che concede la presenza (allo stadio) soltanto se sorvegliato.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): luskie, tinawizzy, giogi, Daniela Zambrini