KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

wound up

Italian translation: liquidare/mettere in liquidazione


13:40 Oct 24, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: wound up
Shareholder agreement
If, within 21 days after the receipt of the offer (during which period the offer shall be irrevocable), it is not accepted in writing in respect of all the shares offered, by any of the other Shareholders, if more than one, proportionately to their shareholdings, or in proportions agreed amongst them, the disposer may, within a further 7 days, but not thereafter; dispose of the shares offered (but not fewer) to the third party only, at a price not lower and on terms not more favourable to such person than the price and terms at and on which the Shareholders were entitled to purchase them. If the offeree shareholders fail or refuse unreasonably to consent in writing to the disposal to the named third party, the disposer shall not be entitled to require the Companies to be wound up.

Grazie!
P.S. C'è il termine nei glossari, ma non so proprio se va bene anche nel mio caso.
Beatrice T
Italy
Italian translation:liquidare/mettere in liquidazione
Explanation:
In questo caso metterei il sostantivo liquidazione.

Verbo: wind up - liquidare, mettere in liquidazione

Rif.: Codeluppi.
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2liquidare/mettere in liquidazione
Chiara Santoriello
4sciolto
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquidare/mettere in liquidazione


Explanation:
In questo caso metterei il sostantivo liquidazione.

Verbo: wind up - liquidare, mettere in liquidazione

Rif.: Codeluppi.

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb
6 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sciolto


Explanation:
E' una variante un pò meno tecnica di 'liquidated'.

Thomas Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4