KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

statutory order

Italian translation: provvedimento legislativo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory order
Italian translation:provvedimento legislativo
Entered by: Monica Russo

11:36 Dec 30, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / statutory order
English term or phrase: statutory order
A statutory order was adopted on 17 May.
Mariangela Moroni
provvedimento legislativo
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-30 12:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se può aiutare:
A Statutory Order is a rule made by virtue of some Act of Parliament giving them power to do so, by the Crown in Council, the Courts of Justice, or Government Departments, and having the same authority as the statutes under which they are made. They usually deal with details of administration left unprovided for in the enabling statute, and generally must be submitted to Parliament before coming into force.
Selected response from:

Monica Russo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ordinanza prescritta dalla legge
Marilina Vanuzzi
3 +1ordinanza legale - ordinanza giudiziaria
Daniela Boito
3 +1provvedimento legislativoMonica Russo
4decreto aggiuntivo
Noelia Fernández Vega
3disposizione di legge
Rita Bilancio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordinanza legale - ordinanza giudiziaria


Explanation:
statutory: legale
order: ordinanza

Daniela Boito
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: SI. Basato su una legge scritta.
3 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decreto aggiuntivo


Explanation:
statutory order
stat·u·to·ry or·der (plural stat·u·to·ry or·ders)
noun
Definitions:

statute augmenting existing statute: a statute that augments an existing statute




Noelia Fernández Vega
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provvedimento legislativo


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-12-30 12:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se può aiutare:
A Statutory Order is a rule made by virtue of some Act of Parliament giving them power to do so, by the Crown in Council, the Courts of Justice, or Government Departments, and having the same authority as the statutes under which they are made. They usually deal with details of administration left unprovided for in the enabling statute, and generally must be submitted to Parliament before coming into force.

Monica Russo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 days
  -> Grazie!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinanza prescritta dalla legge


Explanation:
"Statutory" indica ciò che è previsto o prescritto dalla "statute law" vale a dire dalla legislazione o legge scritta (vedi distinzione nel diritto inglese fra common law e statute law).
Per citare alcuni esempi, una "statutory authority/body" è un ente od organo previsto o creato da una legge scritta oppure una "statutory provision" non indica una disposizione statutaria bensì una disposizione prevista dalla legge scritta ossia dalla statute law.
Nulla a che vedere quindi con un'ordinanza giudiziaria che è attinente alla sfera delle sentenze rese in giudizio.

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 944

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposizione di legge


Explanation:
O anche legge.

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1