KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

affirmed

Italian translation: convalidato/dichiarato solennemente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affirmed
Italian translation:convalidato/dichiarato solennemente
Entered by: Maria Kavouri

17:58 Mar 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: affirmed
All'interno di una sentenza di un tribunale inflese, dopo il riepilogo delle decisioni prese dalla corte di appello, e prima dei dettagli, trovo questa frase.
"Decision of Sir Xyx sitting as a judge of the Queen's Bench Division affirmed."
Sembrerebbe ribadire che la sentenza è stata emanata dal giudice Xyx. O no?
Essendo una formula di rito, quale è l'esatta traduzione in italiano?

Grazie a tutti
Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
convalidato/dichiarato solennemente
Explanation:
Queen's Bench Division judges, along with circuit judges also exercise a criminal jurisdiction when sitting in the Crown Court. In addition, the Divisional Court of the Division hears appeals on points of law from magistrates' courts and from Crown courts which have heard appeals from magistrates' courts (see Courts of England and Wales for an explanation of these courts). These are known as Appeals by way of Case Stated. All claims for judicial review of administrative decisions or decisions of inferior tribunals are heard by a Queen's Bench judge or a Divisional Court. Appeals from the High Court in civil matters lie to the Court of Appeal (Civil Division); in criminal matters appeal lies only to the House of Lords.
Selected response from:

Maria Kavouri
Grading comment
grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convalidato/dichiarato solennemente
Maria Kavouri
3 +2confermataGiovanna Cerruti


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convalidato/dichiarato solennemente


Explanation:
Queen's Bench Division judges, along with circuit judges also exercise a criminal jurisdiction when sitting in the Crown Court. In addition, the Divisional Court of the Division hears appeals on points of law from magistrates' courts and from Crown courts which have heard appeals from magistrates' courts (see Courts of England and Wales for an explanation of these courts). These are known as Appeals by way of Case Stated. All claims for judicial review of administrative decisions or decisions of inferior tribunals are heard by a Queen's Bench judge or a Divisional Court. Appeals from the High Court in civil matters lie to the Court of Appeal (Civil Division); in criminal matters appeal lies only to the House of Lords.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_Court_of_Justice#Queen.27s...
Maria Kavouri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba: Convalidare o ratificare
17 mins
  -> grazie

agree  efreelance
3 hrs
  -> grazie

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confermata


Explanation:
<la decisione/sentenza (emessa) del/dal giudice...e' stata confermata

sentenza confermata in appello con la citata decisione sez. V n. 212/99, che aveva riuniti i vari appelli); ...
www.ambientediritto.it/sentenze/2002/Cds 2002 n. 1557.htm

Nel primo caso, in particolare, il Tribunale presieduto da D'Avossa aveva condannato Berlusconi, poi assolto in appello con sentenza confermata. ...
www.wikio.it/politica/partiti_politici/forza_italia/niccolo... -

Confermata La Sentenza Contro Morpheus, e intanto LimeWire denuncia la RIAA ... la sentenza di un tribunale federale americano che imputa a StreamCast, ...
forum.wininizio.it/index.php?showtopic=49749

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba: Anche
1 hr

agree  Maria Kavouri: grazie a te Ennio, buona Domenica
3 days22 hrs