KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

to execute a mortgage note

Italian translation: sottoscrivere, rilasciare un pagherò ipotecario


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to execute a mortgage note
Italian translation:sottoscrivere, rilasciare un pagherò ipotecario
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

09:15 Sep 16, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / si parla di ipoteca
English term or phrase: to execute a mortgage note
In return, the Defendant will "execute a mortgage note" to the Plaintiff in the amount of one—half of the net equity value determined by appraiser chosen in paragraph (E)above less balance of mortgage and less the sum of $2,500 owed to the Defendant’s parents) with interest at the rate of 8%. Said mortgage shall be payable upon the first of the following occurrences:
Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
sottoscrivere un pagherò ipotecario
Explanation:
Dal Picchi Economics:
Un pagherò che comprova l'esistenza di un mutuo a garanzia del quale è stato offerto un bene immobile di proprietà del debitore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2007-09-16 10:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mortgage note is legal evidence of your indebtedness and your formal promise to repay the debt. It sets out the amount and terms of the loan and also recites the penalties and steps the lender can take if you fail your payments on time.
http://mortgage-x.com/brochure/closing.htm


In the US a mortgage note is a promissory note associated with specified mortgage loan; it is a written promise to repay a specified sum of money plus interest at a specified rate. While the mortgage itself pledges the title to real property as security for a loan, the mortgage note states the amount of debt and the rate of interest, and makes the borrower who signs the note personally responsible for repayment.

http://www.businessfinance.com/mortgage-note.htm


Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per avere confermato la mia dubbiosa idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sottoscrivere un pagherò ipotecario
Luisa Fiorini
3iscrivere una cartella ipotecaria
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sottoscrivere un pagherò ipotecario


Explanation:
Dal Picchi Economics:
Un pagherò che comprova l'esistenza di un mutuo a garanzia del quale è stato offerto un bene immobile di proprietà del debitore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 min (2007-09-16 10:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The mortgage note is legal evidence of your indebtedness and your formal promise to repay the debt. It sets out the amount and terms of the loan and also recites the penalties and steps the lender can take if you fail your payments on time.
http://mortgage-x.com/brochure/closing.htm


In the US a mortgage note is a promissory note associated with specified mortgage loan; it is a written promise to repay a specified sum of money plus interest at a specified rate. While the mortgage itself pledges the title to real property as security for a loan, the mortgage note states the amount of debt and the rate of interest, and makes the borrower who signs the note personally responsible for repayment.

http://www.businessfinance.com/mortgage-note.htm




Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti per avere confermato la mia dubbiosa idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianni Pastore: esattamente! :)
8 mins
  -> Ciao Gianni!! Buona Domenica

agree  Federica Grimaldi
13 mins
  -> Grazie Federica, buona domenica!

agree  Irena Pizzi: Altrettanto :-)
27 mins
  -> Grazie Irena, buona domenica anche a te!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iscrivere una cartella ipotecaria


Explanation:
oppure rendere esecutiva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2007-09-16 09:42:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che rendere esecutiva (quindi legalmente valida)/perfezionare sia la giusta traduzione ma può darsi che esiste un temine più tecnico che io non conosco!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-09-16 10:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sottoscrivere forse è più esatto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2007-09-16 11:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giovanni ho trovato un riferimento che forse ti potrà essere utile, dove si parla di costituzione di una cartella ipotecaria/costituire
http://www.sentenze.ti.ch/cgi-bin/nph-omniscgi?OmnisPlatform...



Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 139