KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

processing stamp

Italian translation: timbro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:processing stamp
Italian translation:timbro
Entered by: Magda Falcone

15:43 Jan 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: processing stamp
Alteration of this document may be subject to criminal prosecution. Do not accept this form unless it bears an original processing stamp by sled.

Vi ringrazio
Monica Moreno
Italy
timbro
Explanation:
processing stamp is "a stamp placed on a creditor's invoice that outlines the steps to be followed in processing the invoice for payment"
http://www.glencoe.com/sec/accounting/glossary/index.htm#P
Selected response from:

Magda Falcone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4timbro
Magda Falcone
3bollo, imposta di registro
Irena Pizzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bollo, imposta di registro


Explanation:
Penso che questo link può chiarire di cosa si tratta: http://www.jrs.gov.jm/taad/stamp_duty.htm#MainFunctions

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Irena, non è una questione di patriottismo e ti ringrazio per i tuoi riferimenti. Ho semplicemente dato i punti all’opzione che ho utilizzato in base al contesto. Ti saluto


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timbro


Explanation:
processing stamp is "a stamp placed on a creditor's invoice that outlines the steps to be followed in processing the invoice for payment"
http://www.glencoe.com/sec/accounting/glossary/index.htm#P


    Reference: http://www.postalproducts.com/group/Processing-Stamps.htm
    Reference: http://www.acquappesa.net/teo/uploads/ab21.jpg.JPG
Magda Falcone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Grazie