KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

board of education

Italian translation: Comitato di assistenza e consulenza del Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione Statunitense


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:board of education
Italian translation:Comitato di assistenza e consulenza del Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione Statunitense
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:14 Apr 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / sistema scolastico
English term or phrase: board of education
stati uniti
sesi
Comitato di assistenza e consulenza del Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione Statunitense
Explanation:
Il Ministero della pubblica Istruzione statunitense is the U.S. Department of Education. BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS are various numbers of committees and other groups that assist and advise the U.S. Department of Education in carrying out its mission.
Troverai tutto nel link che ti ho fornito
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4organo regionale/statale dell'istruzine pubblica
Ivan Petryshyn
4Comitato di assistenza e consulenza del Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione Statunitense
Olga Buongiorno
4organo direttivo dei distretti scolastici localiGiovanna Garraffa
4Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione
Giovanni Pizzati
3Comitato consultivo per la Pubblica Istruzione
Oscar Romagnone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione


Explanation:
Garzanti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2008-04-09 17:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Board of Trade, Ministero del Commercio /

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 228

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comitato consultivo per la Pubblica Istruzione


Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi di un organismo amministrativo-istituzionale creato in molti paesi, tra cui appunto gli USA ma anche europei, con funzioni consultive e di controllo nell'ambito del settore della Pubblica Istruzione.

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1095
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organo direttivo dei distretti scolastici locali


Explanation:
..


    Reference: http://www.graffinrete.it/tracciati/storico/tracciati1/usa.h...
Giovanna Garraffa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comitato di assistenza e consulenza del Ministero della Pubblica Istruzione Statunitense


Explanation:
Il Ministero della pubblica Istruzione statunitense is the U.S. Department of Education. BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS are various numbers of committees and other groups that assist and advise the U.S. Department of Education in carrying out its mission.
Troverai tutto nel link che ti ho fornito



    Reference: http://www.ed.gov/searchResults.jhtml
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organo regionale/statale dell'istruzine pubblica


Explanation:
pertains to a certain region, better- to a state

Example sentence(s):
  • L'organo statale dello stato ha fatto un commento sui recenti sviluppi nelle scuole.
Ivan Petryshyn
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4