KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

making of the findings

Italian translation: (emissione del) verdetto/(emanazione della)sentenza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making of the findings
Italian translation:(emissione del) verdetto/(emanazione della)sentenza
Entered by: babelbaby

07:05 May 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: making of the findings
The text is a Sentence of Dissolution of marriage and the phrase is part of the following:

"[the parties] have maintained a domicile in the state of X for an excess of 90 days preceding the making of the findings".

Do you think that "accertamento delle prove" is a good translation?
babelbaby
United States
(emissione del) verdetto/(emanazione della)sentenza
Explanation:
consultando vari dizionari monolingua (Oxford Adavanced learner's, Longman) la definizione di findings risulta essere:
"(law) a decision made by the judge or jury in a court case"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-05-02 08:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cercando su http://www.hoepli.it la definizione di finding si trova che spec al pl (= verdict) sentenza, giudizio, verdetto
• what are the court’s findings? qual è il verdetto della corte?
Selected response from:

Sara Ribotta
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(emissione del) verdetto/(emanazione della)sentenzaSara Ribotta
4produzione delle prove
emilia de paola
4esecuzione degli accertamenti
Giovanni Pizzati
3stesura del verbale
giodiomede


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produzione delle prove


Explanation:
To make findings significa produrre prove

emilia de paola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(emissione del) verdetto/(emanazione della)sentenza


Explanation:
consultando vari dizionari monolingua (Oxford Adavanced learner's, Longman) la definizione di findings risulta essere:
"(law) a decision made by the judge or jury in a court case"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-05-02 08:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cercando su http://www.hoepli.it la definizione di finding si trova che spec al pl (= verdict) sentenza, giudizio, verdetto
• what are the court’s findings? qual è il verdetto della corte?

Sara Ribotta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
0 min
  -> grazie ;)

agree  Giuseppina Manfredi
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  Antonio L.
7 hrs
  -> grazie ;)

agree  Elena Polliotto
1 day5 hrs

agree  Maria Guadagno: Maria Guadagno
1 day10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stesura del verbale


Explanation:
su IATE trovo questa accezione che, sebbene in campo diverso, riporta esattamente la frase che stai cercando e mi pare si possa adattare al tuo contesto o forse ti può aiutare nella traduzione. Non concordo appieno con *emissone del verdetto* invece perchè findings l'ho trovato sempre come fatti, controllo, prove, risultanze, risultati (su iate ci sono diversi esempi). Mi piaceva di più la tua interpretazione.

TRASPORTO [EP]
EN making the technical findings
IT stesura del verbale tecnico



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
giodiomede
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 9

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esecuzione degli accertamenti


Explanation:
.... di legge

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 228