KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

leased line

Italian translation: collegamento diretto su linea dedicata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leased line
Italian translation:collegamento diretto su linea dedicata
Entered by: Giuseppina Manfredi

16:06 Nov 4, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / clausola contrattuale
English term or phrase: leased line
In the event that the Leased Line connection in the Property goes down during the Contract Term for a continuous period exceeding 72 hours in any seven (7) day period or the sum of downtime exceeds 96 hours in any thirty (30) day period thereby rendering the System inoperable as a result of any acts, omission or negligence on the part of the Hotel, Hotel shall pay ABC Corporation:
(a) (Daily Service Fees applicable during the period that the Leased Line goes down) x (Number of Installed Points) x (total number of days the Leased Line is down);
nic
collegamento diretto su linea dedicata
Explanation:
...
http://www.moreorless.net/diz/MoL_L.html
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Manfredi
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3linea dedicata
Marina Cristani
4 +1collegamento diretto su linea dedicata
Giuseppina Manfredi
2linea in concessione
AeC2009


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
linea in concessione


Explanation:
my 2 cts...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linea dedicata


Explanation:
mi sembra possa trattarsi di questo

Marina Cristani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Carroccetto
6 mins

agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
23 mins

agree  justdone: ovvero "CDN" (Circuito Diretto Numerico) che è però un espressione che riserverei a contesti più tecnici... Buona serata Marina!
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collegamento diretto su linea dedicata


Explanation:
...
http://www.moreorless.net/diz/MoL_L.html


    Reference: http://www.sinte.net/files/help/accedere.htm
    Reference: http://www.guidapc.com/glossario/index.php
Giuseppina Manfredi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marilina Vanuzzi
21 mins
  -> grazie