KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Joint and several

Italian translation: in solido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Joint and several
Italian translation:in solido
Entered by: Marilina Vanuzzi

10:28 Nov 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Joint and several
The defendant shall receive credit for all payments made toward any criminal monetary penalties imposed.

- Joint and several:
Defendant and Co-Defendant Names and Case Numbers (including defendant number), Total Amount, Joint and Several and corresponding Payee, if appropriate
Alessandro Miani
in solido
Explanation:
............
Selected response from:

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in solido
Marilina Vanuzzi
3singoli e corporativi
FedeMcLeod
3Responsabilità solidale
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
joint and several
in solido


Explanation:
............

Marilina Vanuzzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 944

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
7 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Traducendo Co. Ltd: yes!
12 mins
  -> merci

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  xxxGabriella B.
2 hrs
  -> grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint and several
Responsabilità solidale


Explanation:
Di solito il termine "joint and several liability" viene reso con responsabilità solidale. Vedi link sottostante

Example sentence(s):
  • La responsabilità solidale nel pagamento dell\'imposta

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marilina Vanuzzi: che significa "di solito" :-)))) qui non parliamo di responsabilità (liability)...ci sono anche i creditori/debitori in solido ad esempio (joint and several creditor/debtor)...o le obbligazioni in solido....(????)
16 mins

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint and several
singoli e corporativi


Explanation:
è possibile che quì si parli di creditori sia singoli che corporativi ?

FedeMcLeod
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish