KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

LD. JUDGE

Italian translation: Local District Judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LD. JUDGE
Italian translation:Local District Judge
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

16:48 Dec 16, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: LD. JUDGE
IN THE COURT OF THE LD. JUDGE, FAMILY COURT, CALCUTTA.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
Local District Judge
Explanation:
to the best of my knowledge
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Local District Judge
Pompeo Lattanzi
4Law Degree JudgeGiovanna Lupi
3Lord judge / Lord Chief JusticeEllen Kraus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ld. judge
Law Degree Judge


Explanation:
In some states, like India, a judge does not have to have a law degree. Any one can become judicial officer whether they are BA graduate or undergraduate. A Degree is not important.The only qualification is that they should be an officer whether as Engineer,doctor etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-12-16 17:01:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also refer to the following website:http://www.careeroverview.com/judge-and-judicial-careers.htm...

Giovanna Lupi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ld. judge
Local District Judge


Explanation:
to the best of my knowledge

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
22 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ld. judge
Lord judge / Lord Chief Justice


Explanation:
would this correspond here ?

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87