KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

ejahar

Italian translation: denuncia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ejahar
Italian translation:denuncia
Entered by: Cinzia Pasqualino

15:04 Sep 21, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Verbale di polizia
English term or phrase: ejahar
I recorded the *ejahar* after getting typed written petition of complaint of the informant and noted down in the *Khatian* the cause of delay.

Verbale di Polizia EN(Bangladesh). Non sono riuscita a trovare *ejahar*. Per quanto riguarda Khatian su internet mi sembra di aver capito che è una zona del Pakistan.

Grazie in anticipo e buon lavoro
Cinzia
Cinzia Pasqualino
Italy
denuncia
Explanation:
vedere:

The Registrar, Gauhati High Court vs Superintendent Of Police And ...
www.indiankanoon.org/doc/1151778/ - India - Cached
10 Jan 2003 – ... transmitted the ejahar (complaint petition) to the Police Station concerned under Section 156(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure for ...

Was eve teasing behind the gun violence which killed Irom Rozer ...
kanglaonline.com/.../was-eve-teasing-behind-the-gun-violence-whic... - Cached
29 Mar 2011 – ... very carefully and minutely in connection with the case and fully corroborated with the Original Ejahar (complaint copy) lodged by himself. ...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1denuncia
Shera Lyn Parpia
3notizia di reatoLucrezia Amedeo
3autorizzazione/permesso
CRISTINA RACCA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autorizzazione/permesso


Explanation:
Questo è quello che ho trovato:

...He was told that police would not go to Netai without a written ejahar (permission).
http://www.thestatesman.net/index.php?option=com_content&vie...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2011-09-21 15:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi correggo: "deposizione" o simili. Ecco la definizione:

Ejahar. A statement made before a
magistrate, police officer, or a
panchayat; evidence, deposition
of a witness.

http://www.archive.org/stream/asantalienglish00campgoog/asan...

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
denuncia


Explanation:
vedere:

The Registrar, Gauhati High Court vs Superintendent Of Police And ...
www.indiankanoon.org/doc/1151778/ - India - Cached
10 Jan 2003 – ... transmitted the ejahar (complaint petition) to the Police Station concerned under Section 156(3) of the Code of Criminal Procedure for ...

Was eve teasing behind the gun violence which killed Irom Rozer ...
kanglaonline.com/.../was-eve-teasing-behind-the-gun-violence-whic... - Cached
29 Mar 2011 – ... very carefully and minutely in connection with the case and fully corroborated with the Original Ejahar (complaint copy) lodged by himself. ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
38 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notizia di reato


Explanation:
FIR - first information report - (ejahar)
The information given to a police officer and reduced to writing as required by the following sections is known as the "first information" and the corresponding report is understood to mean the "first information report (FIR)"Section 154(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that every information relating to the commission of a cognizable offence (i.e. an offence for which a person may be arrested even without warrants)....

http://legalexpertsindia.blogspot.com/2007/09/fir-meaning-of...

http://www.cplc.org.pk/content.php?page=40

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32