KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

as her sole and separate property

Italian translation: come sua sola e separata proprietà


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as her sole and separate property
Italian translation:come sua sola e separata proprietà
Entered by: Annalisa Degli Esposti

15:00 Feb 2, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: as her sole and separate property
In un Disclaimer Deed trovo la frase:
"XXX, a married woman as her sole and separate property"
Capisco il senso ma come lo rendereste in italiano?
Grazie a tutti!
Annalisa
Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
come sua sola e separata proprietà
Explanation:
Credo che la prensenza del termine separate non sia casuale e vada tradotto come "seprata" in modo tale da ricondurre al principio giuridico del Regime Patrimoniale Coniugale della Separazione dei Beni.

Ora, anche se si fa ricorso alla comunione dei beni, li si posso acquisire tramite contratti specifici, nei quali la moglie, per esempio, ne acquisisce la titolarità ed il marito firma un documento che manifesta la consapevolezza della separazione da quel bene specifico.
Selected response from:

Anne Pinaglia
Netherlands
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2come sua sola e separata proprietà
Anne Pinaglia
3che intende acquisire una proprietà individualmente e separatamente
Alessandra Alsip
3come sua sola ed esclusiva proprietà
Alice Tesconi
Summary of reference entries provided
Non so se ti puo' essere d'aiuto
Giulia Gigliotti

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
come sua sola ed esclusiva proprietà


Explanation:
un'idea...

Alice Tesconi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come sua sola e separata proprietà


Explanation:
Credo che la prensenza del termine separate non sia casuale e vada tradotto come "seprata" in modo tale da ricondurre al principio giuridico del Regime Patrimoniale Coniugale della Separazione dei Beni.

Ora, anche se si fa ricorso alla comunione dei beni, li si posso acquisire tramite contratti specifici, nei quali la moglie, per esempio, ne acquisisce la titolarità ed il marito firma un documento che manifesta la consapevolezza della separazione da quel bene specifico.

Anne Pinaglia
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day56 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
che intende acquisire una proprietà individualmente e separatamente


Explanation:
Ho trovato questa forma: A married man or woman who wishes to acquire title in his or her name alone
(se siamo negli Stati Uniti è una faccenda legata magari alla community property law di certi stati)


Alessandra Alsip
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 18




Reference comments


27 mins
Reference: Non so se ti puo' essere d'aiuto

Reference information:
Sole Ownership

This is generally the way most single (not currently married) people hold title. An example would be, “John Doe, a single man”. It can also be used to designate property held by a married person where the owner’s spouse has no ownership interest in the property, such as, “Jane Doe, a married woman as her sole and separate property”. The latter is typically used when one spouse has his/her own separate assets before getting married, is using those funds to make the down payment and monthly payments, and wants to make sure their spouse doesn’t acquire a community property interest in the home. This method is also occasionally used when one spouse has good credit and the other does not. Sometimes, lenders will give buyers a reduced interest rate by having the “good credit” spouse take title to the property as a sole owner, and having the “bad credit” spouse Quitclaim (give up) all their rights to the home.

Giulia Gigliotti
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Note to reference poster
Asker: Grazie mille!