KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Minute Order

Italian translation: ordine/ordinanza di processo verbale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Minute Order
Italian translation:ordine/ordinanza di processo verbale
Entered by: Annalisa Degli Esposti

10:56 Feb 16, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Minute Order
The following Minute Order is made by direction of the Court, the Honorable XXXX, United States District Judge:
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
ordine/ordinanza di processo verbale
Explanation:
Il "minute" è il verbale o il processo verbale di udienza, riunioni, etc..
Selected response from:

Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ordine/ordinanza di processo verbale
Annalisa Degli Esposti
3verbale sommario delle istanze/mozionicrystal25
3ordinanza per la raccolta degli atti
Michele Esposito
Summary of reference entries provided
Minute Order
Silvia Pellacani

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minute order
ordine/ordinanza di processo verbale


Explanation:
Il "minute" è il verbale o il processo verbale di udienza, riunioni, etc..

Annalisa Degli Esposti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Pinaglia: si
3 hrs

agree  Vincenzo Di Maso
11 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day9 hrs

agree  Sara Negro
2 days6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minute order
ordinanza per la raccolta degli atti


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 min (2012-02-16 11:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art. 16 Raccolta degli atti. 1 Il titolare costituisce e tiene aggiornata una raccolta di atti sull'impianto di accumulazione. La tiene in ogni tempo a disposizione ...

http://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q="ordinanza di raccolta...

Michele Esposito
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minute order
verbale sommario delle istanze/mozioni


Explanation:
(sistema giuridico americano)
"In a given case, a court may make multiple rulings. Rulings, in this sense, should be noted as different than a verdict, which is the outcome of the case (e.g., the defendant is guilty of robbery). So, the minute order will cover the court's ruling or rulings on a particular issue or issues (e.g., a motion to dismiss a particular piece of evidence)." - vedi il link qui sotto


    Reference: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-minute-order.htm
crystal25
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Reference comments


31 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Minute Order

Reference information:
"A Minute Order is a legal document which is recorded in the minutes of a court session rather than in formal court order format. A minute order is often the court's answer to a party's request." http://definitions.uslegal.com/m/minute-order/

"...documento legale che viene verbalizzato dal cancelliere nei minuti di una sessione di tribunale. Si distingue dall’ordine del tribunale, che viene formalmente redatto da una delle parti, sottoposto alla firma del giudice e poi inviato a tutto il consiglio. Un minute order è spesso la risposta della Corte alla richiesta di una parte..." http://www.truth4mj.it/mj/index.php?option=com_content&view=...

MINUTE ORDER http://www.mcmillan-law.com/pdf/Verdicts and Judgments_pdf/O...

Silvia Pellacani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
2 hrs
  -> thanks Shera :)