KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

for the purposes of or in raising

Italian translation: allo scopo di raccogliere fondi o nella raccolta degli stessi

17:42 Dec 9, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: for the purposes of or in raising
Dear colleagues,

how can I translate the following short paragraph:

(E) To borrow or raise or secure the payment of money [starting from here I find a lot of difficulty) "for the purpose of or in connection with the Company's business, and for the purposes of or in raising of money by the Company to become a member of any building society".

It is an abstract, the context is not clear honestly.

Thank you in advantage!
Summerland
Italy
Italian translation:allo scopo di raccogliere fondi o nella raccolta degli stessi
Explanation:
un'espressione che si trova generalmente nei piani di finanziamento deel aziende

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-10 08:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad esempio mediante l'emissione di titoli (azioni o altri strumenti finanziari)
Selected response from:

itaLINGO
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2allo scopo di raccogliere fondi o nella raccolta degli stessi
itaLINGO
5allo scopo di o nel raccogliere (soldi)
Cristina intern


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allo scopo di o nel raccogliere (soldi)


Explanation:
for the purpose of (in order to) = a l . f i n e . d i . fare, a scopo di qlcs . . . . money = s o l d i , f o n d i

Lettori di contatori e collettori di monete (distributori ...
www.wollybi.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/9623.pdf
b) **nel raccogliere soldi** dai parchimetri e simili contenitori di monete; c) nella lettura dei contatori dell'elettricità, del gas o dell'acqua e registrazione del consumo ...

Video: Crowdfunding
www.civile.it/internet/video.php?num=83505&tag=
**Nel raccogliere soldi** prima che l'idea venga realizzata. Quindi si tratta letteralmente di prevendita di cosa futura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-09 18:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raising of money > r a c c o l t a . s o l d i , r a c c o l t a . f o n d i , f u n d r a i s i n g

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 173

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allo scopo di raccogliere fondi o nella raccolta degli stessi


Explanation:
un'espressione che si trova generalmente nei piani di finanziamento deel aziende

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2016-12-10 08:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ad esempio mediante l'emissione di titoli (azioni o altri strumenti finanziari)

itaLINGO
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
1 hr

neutral  Cristina intern: sorry, but "fondi" e "raccolta fondi" was already written in the Explication of my Answer (Note added at 1 hr) - e.g. before your answer (14 hrs)
9 hrs

agree  Cristian Campani
22 hrs