KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

reckoning

Italian translation: conto (da pagare) / (pagamento di un) conto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reckoning
Italian translation:conto (da pagare) / (pagamento di un) conto
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

00:18 Dec 27, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / stipula e accordo
English term or phrase: reckoning
si tratta di un accordo in cui si stabiliscono condizioni e disposizioni relativi a due coniugi divorziati come quelle relative all'affidamento dei figli. L'articolo IX, chiamato "releases", recita: "Except for the obligations, promises and Agreements herein set forth and to be performed by the parties hereto, which are expressly reserved, each of the parties hereby for himself and herfelf and for his or her legal representatives, forever releases and discharges the other of them, and his or her parents, heirs, and legal representatives, [...] from any and all debts, sums of money, [...] causes of action, suits, dues, reckoning, bonds, bills, specialties, covenants, controversies [...]"
Come andrebbe tradotto "reckoning"?
Grazie.
solveigsong
conto (da pagare) / (pagamento di un) conto
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno13 ore (2016-12-28 13:43:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te e Buon Anno 2017.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conto (da pagare) / (pagamento di un) conto
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4calcolo
eliper


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcolo


Explanation:
anche computo o conteggio

eliper
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 120

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conto (da pagare) / (pagamento di un) conto


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno13 ore (2016-12-28 13:43:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie mille a te e Buon Anno 2017.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 479
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Sellitti: reckoning:(dated) settlement of an account or bill (Oxford Advanced Dictionary); an itemized bill or statement of a sum due (American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language)
10 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Rita