not for service or litigation papers

Italian translation: non per la notificazione di documenti/atti relativi alla causa

English term or phrase:not for service of litigation papers
Italian translation:non per la notificazione di documenti/atti relativi alla causa
Entered by: Silvia Pellacani

20:18 Dec 30, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lettera di studio legale
English term or phrase: not for service or litigation papers
Si tratta di una lettera di uno studio legale che fissa l'importo delle spese legali a carico del cliente.
Relativamente a un numero di fax è riportata la seguente frase: "not for service or litigation papers"
cosa significa? Grazie.
solveigsong
non per la notificazione di documenti/atti relativi alla causa
Explanation:
=> "non utilizzare per la notificazione di documenti/atti relativi alla causa"

Service: [...] The delivery of a legal document that notifies the recipient of the commencement of a legal action or proceeding in which he or she is involved. [...] 3) the official delivery of legal documents ("service of process") such as a summons, subpena, complaint, order to show cause (order to appear to show reasons why a judge should not make a particular order), writ (court order), or notice to quit the premises, as well as delivery by mail or in person of documents to opposing attorneys or parties, such as answers, motions, points and authorities, demands and responses...
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/service

serve: (Deliver a legal instrument) [...] to deliver conclusively a legal document such as a writ or summons.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/serve

service: 4 (leg.) notificazione; notifica / to serve a paper: notificare un atto [Ragazzini 2017]
service: notificazione degli atti processuali (service of process) [Dizionario di inglese legale applicato EN-IT-EN, Filodiritto, 2012]
service: notifica, notificazione / service of documents: notificazione di atti e documenti [Dizionario Giurieconomico EN-IT-EN, Edizioni Simone, 2009]

"Il gesto di informare il convenuto sull'azione legale è comunemente noto nell'ordinamento giuridico inglese e nordamericano con l'espressione "Serving papers", ovvero notificazione di atti processuali." Come Notificare un Atto Processuale negli Stati Uniti http://it.wikihow.com/Notificare-un-Atto-Processuale-negli-S...

Cfr. KudoZ:
service > notifica / notificazione http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/547...
due service of process > debitamente notificato / (ricevere) debita notifica degli atti - dell'atto di citazione http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/certificates_di...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2016-12-31 10:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

service: the exhibition or delivery of a writ, notice, etc., officially notifying a person of some action or proceeding in which that person is concerned
Glossary of Legal Terms - Law Libraries - N.Y. State Courts http://www.nycourts.gov/lawlibraries/glossary.shtml#S

Service of Papers
"Service" is the procedure used to give notice to a person of the papers filed with the court. This notifies the other party of the action and allows the other party to respond to the proceeding.
Family Law Glossary https://www.minyardmorris.com/resources/glossary/letter_s
Selected response from:

Silvia Pellacani
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2non per la notificazione di documenti/atti relativi alla causa
Silvia Pellacani
3(da) non utilizzare per l'inoltro/invio di documenti relativi a una causa
Cristina Jogna Prat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(da) non utilizzare per l'inoltro/invio di documenti relativi a una causa


Explanation:
Vedi messaggi simili: http://www.pm-international.com/files/sg/dc_documents/Order_...

vedi in italiano http://www.trend-online.com/prp/polizze-dormienti-rimborso-0...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2016-12-30 20:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "...relativi alle cause"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2016-12-31 10:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Avevo pensato che in questo caso specifico il termine "service" fosse usato in maniera più generica, perché mi sembrava ovvio che non si potessero notificare dei documenti ufficiali via fax dal momento che il notificatore deve solitamente compilare un modulo in cui indica il nome della persona che ha ricevuto i documenti. Ho trovato però dei casi in cui un messaggio simile "not for service of papers" segue l'indirizzo postale di uno studio legale, quindi credo che si tratti effettivamente di notifica.

Cristina Jogna Prat
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 93

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not for service of litigation papers
non per la notificazione di documenti/atti relativi alla causa


Explanation:
=> "non utilizzare per la notificazione di documenti/atti relativi alla causa"

Service: [...] The delivery of a legal document that notifies the recipient of the commencement of a legal action or proceeding in which he or she is involved. [...] 3) the official delivery of legal documents ("service of process") such as a summons, subpena, complaint, order to show cause (order to appear to show reasons why a judge should not make a particular order), writ (court order), or notice to quit the premises, as well as delivery by mail or in person of documents to opposing attorneys or parties, such as answers, motions, points and authorities, demands and responses...
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/service

serve: (Deliver a legal instrument) [...] to deliver conclusively a legal document such as a writ or summons.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/serve

service: 4 (leg.) notificazione; notifica / to serve a paper: notificare un atto [Ragazzini 2017]
service: notificazione degli atti processuali (service of process) [Dizionario di inglese legale applicato EN-IT-EN, Filodiritto, 2012]
service: notifica, notificazione / service of documents: notificazione di atti e documenti [Dizionario Giurieconomico EN-IT-EN, Edizioni Simone, 2009]

"Il gesto di informare il convenuto sull'azione legale è comunemente noto nell'ordinamento giuridico inglese e nordamericano con l'espressione "Serving papers", ovvero notificazione di atti processuali." Come Notificare un Atto Processuale negli Stati Uniti http://it.wikihow.com/Notificare-un-Atto-Processuale-negli-S...

Cfr. KudoZ:
service > notifica / notificazione http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/547...
due service of process > debitamente notificato / (ricevere) debita notifica degli atti - dell'atto di citazione http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/certificates_di...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Stunden (2016-12-31 10:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

service: the exhibition or delivery of a writ, notice, etc., officially notifying a person of some action or proceeding in which that person is concerned
Glossary of Legal Terms - Law Libraries - N.Y. State Courts http://www.nycourts.gov/lawlibraries/glossary.shtml#S

Service of Papers
"Service" is the procedure used to give notice to a person of the papers filed with the court. This notifies the other party of the action and allows the other party to respond to the proceeding.
Family Law Glossary https://www.minyardmorris.com/resources/glossary/letter_s

Silvia Pellacani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eliper
1 min
  -> Grazie :-)

agree  Cristina Jogna Prat: Vedi mio commento nella mia risposta
35 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina :-)