KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

the matter is litigated

Italian translation: qualora la questione fosse portata in tribunale

13:44 Dec 31, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contratto di conferimento di mandato legale
English term or phrase: the matter is litigated
Lo studio legale scrive al cliente: "During the course of negotiations, the Law Firm may seek, on your behalf, depending upon the circumstances of your matter, recovery from your spouse of the fees and disbursements expended by you. Similarly, and in the event the matter is litigated, the appropriate applications will be made, in the appropriate forums, for such relief."
grazie
solveigsong
Italian translation:qualora la questione fosse portata in tribunale
Explanation:
To litigate: (law) (a) engage in a lawsuit; go to law; (b) Contest ( a claim, etc ) in a lawsuit [Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary]


to litigate : 1 muovere causa, fare causa a (q.)
2 contestare in giudizio (la validità di qc.) [Ragazzini 2017]

To litigate: contestare, contrastare, portare in tribunale [Picchi]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-12-31 17:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Litigation

"An action brought in court to enforce a particular right. The act or process of bringing a lawsuit in and of itself; a judicial contest; any dispute.
When a person begins a civil lawsuit, the person enters into a process called litigation. Under the various rules of Civil Procedure that govern actions in state and federal courts, litigation involves a series of steps that may lead to a court trial and ultimately a resolution of the matter.
Before a lawsuit is filed, the person contemplating the lawsuit (called the plaintiff) typically demands that the person who caused the alleged injury (called the defendant) perform certain actions that will resolve the conflict. If the demand is refused or ignored, the plaintiff may start the lawsuit by serving copies of a summons and complaint on the defendant and filing the complaint with a civil trial court. The complaint must state the alleged injuries and attribute them to the defendant, and request money damages or equitable relief..."

litigation
n. any lawsuit or other resort to the courts to determine a legal question or matter.

LITIGATION. A contest authorized by law, in a court of justice, for the purpose of enforcing a
right.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/litigation
Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4la questione fosse controversa / se dovesse sorgere una controversia al riguardo
Shabelula
4qualora la questione fosse portata in tribunale
Rita Sellitti
3la questione sia oggetto di lite
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la questione sia oggetto di lite


Explanation:


Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 73

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qualora la questione fosse portata in tribunale


Explanation:
To litigate: (law) (a) engage in a lawsuit; go to law; (b) Contest ( a claim, etc ) in a lawsuit [Oxford Advanced Learner’s Dictionary]


to litigate : 1 muovere causa, fare causa a (q.)
2 contestare in giudizio (la validità di qc.) [Ragazzini 2017]

To litigate: contestare, contrastare, portare in tribunale [Picchi]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-12-31 17:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Litigation

"An action brought in court to enforce a particular right. The act or process of bringing a lawsuit in and of itself; a judicial contest; any dispute.
When a person begins a civil lawsuit, the person enters into a process called litigation. Under the various rules of Civil Procedure that govern actions in state and federal courts, litigation involves a series of steps that may lead to a court trial and ultimately a resolution of the matter.
Before a lawsuit is filed, the person contemplating the lawsuit (called the plaintiff) typically demands that the person who caused the alleged injury (called the defendant) perform certain actions that will resolve the conflict. If the demand is refused or ignored, the plaintiff may start the lawsuit by serving copies of a summons and complaint on the defendant and filing the complaint with a civil trial court. The complaint must state the alleged injuries and attribute them to the defendant, and request money damages or equitable relief..."

litigation
n. any lawsuit or other resort to the courts to determine a legal question or matter.

LITIGATION. A contest authorized by law, in a court of justice, for the purpose of enforcing a
right.
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/litigation


Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
grazie

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la questione fosse controversa / se dovesse sorgere una controversia al riguardo


Explanation:
.

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8