respondent

Italian translation: parte convocata

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / family law
English term or phrase: respondent
In a parental rights judgment in a surrogacy case.. non contentious.. the adoptive parents are "petitioners" and the birth parents are "respondents". Would you use "richiedenti" and "convenuti" or does the latter imply contention (none here).. ? Advice? Thanks
nyteck
Italy
Italian translation:parte convocata
Explanation:
In un contesto per molti versi simile a questo (si trattava di un caso di adozione), mi era capitato di tradurre "petitioners" con "parti istanti" e "respondents" con "parti convocate".
Selected response from:

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parte convocata
Oscar Romagnone
4convenuto/parte chiamata in giudizio
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parte convocata


Explanation:
In un contesto per molti versi simile a questo (si trattava di un caso di adozione), mi era capitato di tradurre "petitioners" con "parti istanti" e "respondents" con "parti convocate".

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1115
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: molto carina Oscar
18 mins
  -> grazie Angie e buon lavoro :)

agree  martini
23 hrs
  -> grazie martini e buona giornata!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenuto/parte chiamata in giudizio


Explanation:
https://it.glosbe.com/en/it/respondent

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 244