KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law (general)

Proofs of Deeds

Italian translation: bozze degli atti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proofs of Deeds
Italian translation:bozze degli atti

13:31 Jun 23, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Proofs of Deeds
I am duly authorized by the laws of said State to take the Acknowledgements and Proofs of Deeds or Conveyances for Land, tenements or hereditaments in said State
Ninino
bozze degli atti
Explanation:
Bozze degli atti/scritture
Nella terminologia giuridica si può dire "atti" o "scritture".
Selected response from:

lina_maria
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bozze degli attilina_maria
3prove degli atti
LuciaC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proofs of deeds
bozze degli atti


Explanation:
Bozze degli atti/scritture
Nella terminologia giuridica si può dire "atti" o "scritture".

lina_maria
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prove degli atti


Explanation:
Non sono d'accordo con quanto sopra. Il primo link riguarda l'acknowledgement e il secondo spiega in dettaglio cosa significhi 'to prove a deed': p.8 sez.III "To prove a deed or other instrument, a subscribing witness shall appear before an officer specified (...) and swear that he or she witnessed the maker of the instrument execute the instrument as the maker's own act.

'to prove a deed' dovrebbe quindi significare 'confermare sotto giuramento/testimoniare l'autenticità degli atti.'


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Acknowledgment
    Reference: http://www.lawrev.state.nj.us/rpts/record.pdf
LuciaC
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 94