KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

francobolli

Italian translation: stamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:francobolli
Italian translation:stamps
Entered by: athena22

18:14 Nov 5, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: francobolli
i francobolli
stamps
Explanation:
This is the plural of "francobollo" which means stamp, or postage stamp.
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12stamps
athena22
5stampsitaltrans


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
stamps


Explanation:
This is the plural of "francobollo" which means stamp, or postage stamp.

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: from an avid collector!
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gilda Manara
3 hrs
  -> & thanks to you, too!

agree  Barbara Cattaneo
5 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Beppe Chironi (Kix): ???
5 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
6 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Bruno Capitelli
7 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Jerold Stamp: I should know. I am one!
8 hrs
  -> :)

agree  xxxLilla: Perfect
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Peter Cox
13 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Barbara Baldi
15 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  macciaio
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thx!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stamps


Explanation:
francobollo is the paper stamp you put on mail
marca da bollo is the paper stamp you put on documets to legalize them
timbro is the ink seal you put on papers to legalize a signature or other statements

italtrans
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian