KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

purchase money obligation

Italian translation: Purchase-money ecc.


03:26 Nov 26, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: purchase money obligation
è la traduzione (con commento) dell'art. 9 UCC riguardante "secured transactions" (americano).
si parla anche di purchase money security interest, purchase money collateral.
Non riesco a trovare una definizione in italiano, e anche il senso non è chiarissimo.
grazie a tutti
Barbara Cattaneo
Italian translation:Purchase-money ecc.
Explanation:
Ciao Barbara,

(i termini che ti suggeriscono provengono dalla "gestione finanziaria" in merito a titoli, crediti, obbligazioni, ecc., penso siano però "estendibili" a campi simili)

Purchase-money "collateral" (bene lasciato in garanzia per obbligazioni finanziarie): goods or software that secures a purchase-money "obligation" (obbligo di pagamento) incurred with respect to that collateral.

Purchase-money obligation means an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used.

A "security interest" (garanzia, nel senso che identifica il diritto del creditore sui beni rilasciati dal debitore come garanzia di rimborso) in goods is a purchase-money security interest: a) to the extent that goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest;
b) also to the extent that the security interest secures a purchase-money obbligation incurred with respect to software in which the secured party holds or held a purchase-money-security interest.

... la lista è ancor più lunga...

Buon lavoro,

Giuliana
Selected response from:

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
Grading comment
grazie mille, ho anche trovato che purchase-money si identifica con "cash", quindi in un modo o nell'altro riesco a renderlo. E' stato un delirio!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Acquista obbligazioni in denaro....Beppe Chironi (Kix)
3Purchase-money ecc.
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Purchase-money ecc.


Explanation:
Ciao Barbara,

(i termini che ti suggeriscono provengono dalla "gestione finanziaria" in merito a titoli, crediti, obbligazioni, ecc., penso siano però "estendibili" a campi simili)

Purchase-money "collateral" (bene lasciato in garanzia per obbligazioni finanziarie): goods or software that secures a purchase-money "obligation" (obbligo di pagamento) incurred with respect to that collateral.

Purchase-money obligation means an obligation of an obligor incurred as all or part of the price of the collateral or for value given to enable the debtor to acquire rights in or the use of the collateral if the value is in fact so used.

A "security interest" (garanzia, nel senso che identifica il diritto del creditore sui beni rilasciati dal debitore come garanzia di rimborso) in goods is a purchase-money security interest: a) to the extent that goods are purchase-money collateral with respect to that security interest;
b) also to the extent that the security interest secures a purchase-money obbligation incurred with respect to software in which the secured party holds or held a purchase-money-security interest.

... la lista è ancor più lunga...

Buon lavoro,

Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
grazie mille, ho anche trovato che purchase-money si identifica con "cash", quindi in un modo o nell'altro riesco a renderlo. E' stato un delirio!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Acquista obbligazioni in denaro....


Explanation:
tutto qui.

kix

Beppe Chironi (Kix)
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 354