KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

Banned

Italian translation: vietare l'ingresso


08:33 Nov 27, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / immigration, police
English term or phrase: Banned
Banned= prevented of stopped by force
marina
Italian translation:vietare l'ingresso
Explanation:
Credo che se si parla di immigrazione sia meglio usare questa espressione, es. "persone alle quali è vietato l'ingresso nel paese".
Spero sia utile.
Ciao!
Selected response from:

cleobella
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer fits more the context of immigration
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vietare l'ingresso
cleobella
4proibito
Laura Morarelli
4vietatoJH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vietato


Explanation:
HTH


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proibito


Explanation:
Credo che to ban significhi più proibire di vietare, che si traduce con forbidden o prohibited.

ex: it is forbidden to lean out of the window (sui treni)


ex: The state banned tobacco in prison facilities partly to save money on healthcare costs.


Laura Morarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vietare l'ingresso


Explanation:
Credo che se si parla di immigrazione sia meglio usare questa espressione, es. "persone alle quali è vietato l'ingresso nel paese".
Spero sia utile.
Ciao!


cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer fits more the context of immigration