KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

prohibited immigrant

Italian translation: immigrati


09:21 Nov 27, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: prohibited immigrant
Is there any difference between an illegal entrant and a prohibited immigrant?
marina
Italian translation:immigrati
Explanation:
Il presupposto è diverso: l'illegale non fa nessuna richiesta di visto d'entrata o evita di venire in contatto con le autorità di frontiera. L'altra persona fa richiesta di visto nelle rappresentanze consolari o al confine, ma l'ingresso gli viene negato.

illegal entrant: immigrato clandestino, chi entra illegalmente in un Paese.

prohibited immigrant: persona a cui è negato per legge l'ingresso in un Paese.

Un esempio di tali leggi: "Prohibited people include: a member or adherent to an association or organisation advocating the practice of ratial hatred or social violence" or "anyone who is or has been a member of or an adherent to an organisation or association utilising crime or terrorism to pursue its ends."


Giuliana
Selected response from:

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immigrati
Giuliana Buscaglione
4immigrato clandestino
Luciano Marcelli


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
immigrato clandestino


Explanation:
I don't see any differencies between the two. Also, the concept of "prohibited", in Italian, is out of context, on this matter.
In an informal context, you can even simply say "clandestino" (omitting "immigrato").

Luciano Marcelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 47

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immigrati


Explanation:
Il presupposto è diverso: l'illegale non fa nessuna richiesta di visto d'entrata o evita di venire in contatto con le autorità di frontiera. L'altra persona fa richiesta di visto nelle rappresentanze consolari o al confine, ma l'ingresso gli viene negato.

illegal entrant: immigrato clandestino, chi entra illegalmente in un Paese.

prohibited immigrant: persona a cui è negato per legge l'ingresso in un Paese.

Un esempio di tali leggi: "Prohibited people include: a member or adherent to an association or organisation advocating the practice of ratial hatred or social violence" or "anyone who is or has been a member of or an adherent to an organisation or association utilising crime or terrorism to pursue its ends."


Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Vecchia
2 hrs

agree  raffaella prati
1 day 4 hrs
  -> chissà se c'è un termine più stringato :-)