KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

On papers

Italian translation: a tavolino


09:25 Nov 27, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: On papers
The determination of a case on the basis of the documentary evidence on file and without an oral hearing.
marina
Italian translation:a tavolino
Explanation:
tavolino

Fonetica: [ta-vo-lì-no]
Definizione: s. m.
1 dim. di tavolo
2 piccolo tavolo usato per scrivere, per studiare o per altri usi: stare tutto il giorno a tavolino

| risolvere un problema a tavolino, (fig.) in teoria, senza considerare la situazione concreta.

DIM. tavolinetto
3 piatto del microscopio.

slt
anusca
Selected response from:

anusca
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a tavolino
anusca
4In teoria...jo55


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In teoria...


Explanation:
Il Codeluppi dice *In teoria* oppure *Secondo le statistiche*.




    Codeluppi, dictionary of business English
jo55
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Maybe in another context. Here I am talking about immigratio
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Maybe in another context. Here I am talking about immigratio

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tavolino


Explanation:
tavolino

Fonetica: [ta-vo-lì-no]
Definizione: s. m.
1 dim. di tavolo
2 piccolo tavolo usato per scrivere, per studiare o per altri usi: stare tutto il giorno a tavolino

| risolvere un problema a tavolino, (fig.) in teoria, senza considerare la situazione concreta.

DIM. tavolinetto
3 piatto del microscopio.

slt
anusca



    Reference: http://www.garzanti.it
anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
10 hrs

agree  Gian
39 days