KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

Baccalaureate

Italian translation: Maturità internazionale


08:35 Dec 13, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Baccalaureate
international baccalaureate
Italian translation:Maturità internazionale
Explanation:
Hi!

'baccalaureate' means 'la maturità' and 'international baccalaureate': 'maturità internazionale'.
It means that you can access any university you want in any country you want. Your diploma is recognized wherever you go.
See definition from the New Oxford Dictionary of English below:

International Baccalaureate (IB):
a set of examinations intended to qualify successful candidates to higher education in any of several countries.
Selected response from:

Karine Degliame
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2baccalaureato internazionale
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5Maturità internazionaleKarine Degliame


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baccalaureato internazionale


Explanation:
vedi: www.unitn.it/unitrentomagazine/n4_ago2001/ateneo_brema.htm

GG



Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilda Manara
26 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maturità internazionale


Explanation:
Hi!

'baccalaureate' means 'la maturità' and 'international baccalaureate': 'maturità internazionale'.
It means that you can access any university you want in any country you want. Your diploma is recognized wherever you go.
See definition from the New Oxford Dictionary of English below:

International Baccalaureate (IB):
a set of examinations intended to qualify successful candidates to higher education in any of several countries.

Karine Degliame
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4