KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

state action

Italian translation: azione di risarcimento contro la pubblica amministrazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:state action
Italian translation:azione di risarcimento contro la pubblica amministrazione

11:25 Dec 15, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: state action
Mr. XX answered plaintiff.s complaint in the state action.
pietra
azione di risarcimento contro la p.a.
Explanation:
Mr xx ha presentato una/ comparsa di risposta/memoria di difesa/ a fronte dell'azione di risarcimento intentata dall'istante contro la pubblica amministrazione (p.a.).

It means:
1) someone (the plaintiff) applied for relief against the public administration;
2) someone else (Mr xx) serves a pleading/defence in response to the action begun by the plaintiff.
Regards,
Salv
Selected response from:

Averna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1azione di risarcimento contro la p.a.
Averna
4 +1Azione giudiziaria promossa dallo StatoBarbara Arrighetti
4azione/domanda (giudiziale) dello stato
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azione/domanda (giudiziale) dello stato


Explanation:
This refers to the legal action brought by the State.

I'm sure there's a better expression than this, but this one would be understood, and I have found instances of it (both with azione and with domanda. I include a reference with an example of the latter)


    Reference: http://www.laboratoriali.it/normativa/legge_30_marzo_n88.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Azione giudiziaria promossa dallo Stato


Explanation:
The State is promoting the legal action. In the US legal system you often have something like "The State against Mr. Smith", but the Italian system is quite different so you cannot translate your sentence literally.

Hope it helps
Barbara

Barbara Arrighetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: I agree. Also the comment is very pertinent.
32 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azione di risarcimento contro la p.a.


Explanation:
Mr xx ha presentato una/ comparsa di risposta/memoria di difesa/ a fronte dell'azione di risarcimento intentata dall'istante contro la pubblica amministrazione (p.a.).

It means:
1) someone (the plaintiff) applied for relief against the public administration;
2) someone else (Mr xx) serves a pleading/defence in response to the action begun by the plaintiff.
Regards,
Salv


    De Franchis - Law Dictionary; Oxford Dictionary of Law.
    Friedman - Dictionary of Business Terms.
Averna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Arrighetti: I think that this answer is the correct one, expecially if you are translating an American text. Cancel then my previous suggestion.
14 hrs
  -> Grazie.