KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

settlement conference

Italian translation: udienza; sessione di conciliazione; colloquio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:settlement conference
Italian translation:udienza; sessione di conciliazione; colloquio

18:05 Dec 16, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: settlement conference
the parties held a settlement conference in the federal action

mi sembra eccessivo tradurre con "conferenza"
pietra
udienza/sessione di conciliazione
Explanation:
Saluti,
Salv
Selected response from:

Averna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1udienza/sessione di conciliazione
Averna
4 +1"colloquio"Jos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"colloquio"


Explanation:
Infatti il primo significato di conference non è "conferenza" ma colloquio
Puoi anche estendere a "incontro"


Jos
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia CDEL: resta solo da vedere se non si tratta di un dibattimento propriamente detto verso un atto conciliatorio. Qual è il contesto?
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
udienza/sessione di conciliazione


Explanation:
Saluti,
Salv

Averna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delsen
2 hrs