KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

valuable consideration

Italian translation: contro un corrispettivo valido e sufficiente


22:02 Dec 16, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: valuable consideration
for a valuable consideration, the receipt and adequacy of which is hereby acknowledged ...
pietra
Italian translation:contro un corrispettivo valido e sufficiente
Explanation:
...è la dicutura abitualmente utilizzata in questi casi.

Delia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 23:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solo come chiarimento: anziché 'corrispettivo' puoi dire 'controprestazione'
Selected response from:

Delsen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a titolo oneroso
Peter Cox
4 +1contro un corrispettivo valido e sufficienteDelsen
5corrispettivo
Simon Charass


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrispettivo


Explanation:
valuable = agg. costoso; prezioso, di (gran) valore (anche fig.) //// (comm.) - consideration, corrispettivo

Garzanti


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contro un corrispettivo valido e sufficiente


Explanation:
...è la dicutura abitualmente utilizzata in questi casi.

Delia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-16 23:06:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solo come chiarimento: anziché 'corrispettivo' puoi dire 'controprestazione'

Delsen
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison kennedy: If this is a Contract, and you don't use "consideration" otherwise and if you don't have consideration you dob't have a contract!
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a titolo oneroso


Explanation:
term commonly used by quoted companies

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Arrighetti
3 hrs