KudoZ home » English to Italian » Law/Patents

share purchase agreement

Italian translation: contratto di compravendita di azioni (o quote)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Share Purchase Agreement
Italian translation:contratto di compravendita di azioni (o quote)
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:42 Jan 2, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: share purchase agreement
An agreement for the purchase of shares, referred to in a power of attorney
Hazel Whiteley
contratto di compravendita di azioni / quote
Explanation:
("azioni" or "quote" depending on the type of company: spa/ srl)

"compravendita" is the term used in the Civil Code (Art. 1470 ff.)

Cheers,

Jacek
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
I also liked Teresa´s answer and reference, but I particularly liked the explanation of the difference between azioni and quote, which I´m sure I will find useful in the future. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accordo di acquisto di azioni
Marisapad
4 +1contratto di compravendita di azioni / quoteJacek Krankowski
4patti socialiAlison kennedy
4convenzione d'acquisto di partecipazioni
Teresalba


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accordo di acquisto di azioni


Explanation:
hth

Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: "accordo per l'acquisto di azioni"
8 hrs

agree  Bilingualduo: this is it (with Simon's corrections though)
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenzione d'acquisto di partecipazioni


Explanation:
Ho trovato l'esatta traduzione nella pagina che ti indico sotto
ciao buon lavoro
Teresa


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/it/lif/dat/1985/it_385D0078.htm...
Teresalba
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 28

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratto di compravendita di azioni / quote


Explanation:
("azioni" or "quote" depending on the type of company: spa/ srl)

"compravendita" is the term used in the Civil Code (Art. 1470 ff.)

Cheers,

Jacek

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
I also liked Teresa´s answer and reference, but I particularly liked the explanation of the difference between azioni and quote, which I´m sure I will find useful in the future. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patti sociali


Explanation:
In Italian legalese I would translate your phrase as such. Just as patti parasociali refers to lateral agreements for voting stock and options betwween minority and majority stock holders. This, I believe, is the most Italian way of expressing your concept.
Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94